applicator

Swedish translation: redskap

01:10 Nov 26, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: applicator
This term also occurs in the text about loading rules: "Replace side boards [on the trailer] using applicator provided by ... ".
Tom Skold
Sweden
Swedish translation:redskap
Explanation:
'redskap' fungerar nog bäst i detta sammanhang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2012-11-28 07:25:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jag tycker det räcker utmärkt med 'redskap' i detta fall, om du inte har någon bild på tingesten så att man kan finna ett annat namn.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1redskap
myrwad
4applikator/påstrykare
aventura22


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applikator/påstrykare


Explanation:
Enl. ordbok samt tänkande.

aventura22
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alltså, det handlar om ett redskap för att sätta tillbaka sidobräderna på ett lastbilssläp.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redskap


Explanation:
'redskap' fungerar nog bäst i detta sammanhang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2012-11-28 07:25:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jag tycker det räcker utmärkt med 'redskap' i detta fall, om du inte har någon bild på tingesten så att man kan finna ett annat namn.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Applicator
myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, nåt redskap, men det måste ha nåt namn på svenska.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: troligen, ja
11 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search