image-capturing

Swedish translation: bildfångst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:image-capturing
Swedish translation:bildfångst
Entered by: Marianne (X)

08:53 Oct 16, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: image-capturing
With conventional interchangeable lenses, the floating system is used to improve image-capturing performance in macro shooting and reduce the minimum shooting distance.
Marianne (X)
Belgium
bildfångst
Explanation:
Inom dental röntgenteknik använder man ibland uttrycket "bildfångst" och avser då att man "får en bild på plåten".
I modern digital röntgenteknink talar man om att "fånga bilden" med en digital receptor (sensor, bildplatta).

Selected response from:

RA Konsult
Denmark
Grading comment
Tycker jag också. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bildfångst
RA Konsult
4 +1bildinfångning
Linda Joelsson
5image-capturing
Mats Wiman
4bildfångning
Mats Wikberg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image-capturing


Explanation:
översätts inte heller:
... förbättra imag-capturing-prestandan...



    CPP1+Polyfoto, Kramfors
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bildinfångning


Explanation:
jag brukar översätta det så så det är egen erfarenhet


    Egen erfarenhet
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
48 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bildfångning


Explanation:
Se ref.


    Reference: http://www.cyberphoto.se/ricoh/i500.php
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 165

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bildfångst


Explanation:
Inom dental röntgenteknik använder man ibland uttrycket "bildfångst" och avser då att man "får en bild på plåten".
I modern digital röntgenteknink talar man om att "fånga bilden" med en digital receptor (sensor, bildplatta).



RA Konsult
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Tycker jag också. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: som ju också är analogt till 'datafångst'
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search