https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-swedish/tech-engineering/94910-clearance.html

Clearance

Swedish translation: fritt avstånd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearance
Swedish translation:fritt avstånd
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:00 Oct 10, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Clearance
I en motor: Avståndet mellan kolven och cylinderhuvudet vid övre vändpunkt - vad kallas det på svenska?
Jenni Jelse
Sweden
fritt avstånd
Explanation:
The simple ones are often the most difficult!

Engström proffers:
clear spacing > fritt avstånd

I concur.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fritt avstånd
Sven Petersson
4 +1spel (el. spelrum)
Karin Ashing
5 -1kompressionsrum/-volym/-utrymme
Mats Wiman
4 -1död volym
Mats Wikberg
3 -1Fritt utrymme
Ingrid Abramson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fritt utrymme


Explanation:
Jag brukar översätta clearance på det här viset. Jag saknar dock erfarenhet när det gäller motorer.


    egen erfarenhet
Ingrid Abramson
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "clearance" is a distance, not a volume!
4 hrs
  -> Ja visst har du rätt, Sven. Avstånd hade jag föreslagit, om jag hade tänkt efter!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
död volym


Explanation:
Se referens


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#43
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "clearance" is a distance, not a volume!
3 hrs
  -> Visst har du rätt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spel (el. spelrum)


Explanation:
se t.ex nedanstående länk, där du kan få en illustrativ förklaring på svenska.




    Reference: http://home.swipnet.se/~w-27378/byggsidan/Motor%20&%20Pipa.h...
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Kosher!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kompressionsrum/-volym/-utrymme


Explanation:
logiskt och enligt min bilverkstad

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "clearance" is a distance, not a volume!
1 hr
  -> Du har rätt!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fritt avstånd


Explanation:
The simple ones are often the most difficult!

Engström proffers:
clear spacing > fritt avstånd

I concur.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14749
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson: Helhjärtat!
40 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: