onscreen display area

Swedish translation: aktiv bildyta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onscreen display area
Swedish translation:aktiv bildyta
Entered by: Mats Wikberg

11:08 Apr 12, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DVD - home electronics
English term or phrase: onscreen display area
DVD: Click Widescreen (1.85:1) to Full Frame to zoom the center of a 1.85:1 onscreen display area to best fill a 4:3 screen size.
tauvon
Sweden
aktiv bildyta
Explanation:
Bildröret mäts i tum. Detta är dock inte detsamma som aktiv eller användbar bildyta.
Selected response from:

Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4skärmupplösning, skärmvisning, skärmbredd
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4aktiv bildyta
Mats Wikberg


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skärmupplösning, skärmvisning, skärmbredd


Explanation:
det är ju den widescreen som normalt ´kallas 16:9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 19:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Att \"klippa bort\" kanterna på en 16:9 så att den passar i en 4:3 kallas också ibland för Pan & Scan

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Nilsson: vilket som funkar mycket bra!
1 hr

agree  Glenn Viklund: inte skärmupplösning väl? det är väl resolution..
5 hrs
  -> håller med - skärmupplösning är nog inte så bra

agree  Malin Brooks
7 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
2 days 18 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktiv bildyta


Explanation:
Bildröret mäts i tum. Detta är dock inte detsamma som aktiv eller användbar bildyta.



    Reference: http://www.nec.co.jp/press/en/0112/2002-01.html
    Reference: http://www.datordesign.se/servsupo/nec/proj/Mod/NEC42MP3.htm...
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search