the gentlest touch

Swedish translation: den ömmaste handen

20:51 Oct 13, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Intervju
English term or phrase: the gentlest touch
Kan någon ge mig ett bra förslag på "the gentlest touch I've ever felt"? Vore oerhört tacksam för detta.

Detta är alltså en person som talar om sin tioårige autistiske son Ben. Jag kan inte få till någon bra översättning på "the gentlest touch I've ever felt". Tilläggas bör att jag även har för mig att autistiker generellt inte är så förtjusta i fysisk beröring? Men det kanske finns undantag?

"I was in the back watching Ben enjoying the expressions on Johann’s face.
He was listening intently.
It was so sweet.
He loves Johann.
Johann laughs right out of his stomach, and Ben loves laughter.
He’s the most loving human being I’ve ever met.
He has the gentlest touch I’ve ever felt.
Like an angel."


Tack på förhand!


Alfonsito04
Anders Nylén
Swedish translation:den ömmaste handen
Explanation:
Han hade den ömmaste handen jag någonsin har känt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-13 22:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller kanske "den ömmaste beröring"...
Selected response from:

aventura22
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2den ömmaste handen
aventura22
4de mjukaste händer
IAnita
4den lättaste beröring
Eva Linderoth
3lätt på handen
Carina Nilsson De Rosa
3det mjukaste handlaget
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
det mjukaste handlaget


Explanation:
:o)


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den ömmaste handen


Explanation:
Han hade den ömmaste handen jag någonsin har känt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-13 22:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller kanske "den ömmaste beröring"...

aventura22
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svenskamerikan: ömmaste beröring, eller varsammaste beröring
1 hr
  -> Tack

agree  Maria Folkesson
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den lättaste beröring


Explanation:
Hans är den lättaste beröring jag någonsin har känt

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de mjukaste händer


Explanation:
...jag någonsin känt.

Mitt förslag.

IAnita
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lätt på handen


Explanation:
Jag skulle nog fjärma mig från texten här, annars blir det lätt krystat på svenska. Ett annat alternativ till gentle touch skulle kunna vara "varsamma händer"

Carina Nilsson De Rosa
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search