Stay with it

Swedish translation: hålla fast vid det

01:44 Oct 12, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Intervju
English term or phrase: Stay with it
“It’s amazing how this game and life reward you if you can just stay with it.”

Hur översätta "Stay with it"?

och även "Stick with it" (synonym?)?


Tacksam för förslag!


Alfonsito04
Anders Nylén
Swedish translation:hålla fast vid det
Explanation:
=-)
Selected response from:

aventura22
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hålla fast vid det
aventura22
4 +1hålla ut
IAnita
3spelar/utövar/övar ofta
Eva Gustavsson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stay with it
hålla fast vid det


Explanation:
=-)

aventura22
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britt-Marie Seex
2 hrs

agree  Leif Henriksen: Jeg ville heller gå for denne enn 'hålla ut' - det impliserer at det er noe negativt.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay with it
spelar/utövar/övar ofta


Explanation:
vad är det för game and life?

Eva Gustavsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay with it
hålla ut


Explanation:
Ett alternativ...

IAnita
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svenskamerikan: eller uthärda
6 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search