tool elements

Swedish translation: verktygselement

10:21 Mar 2, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
English term or phrase: tool elements
In one aspect, the first and second linear tool elements 46a, 48a are not linear with the die opening action direction (as represented, for example, by arrow D) and therefore cannot be directly removed by the die opening without the assistance of mechanical means, e.g. mechanical cams.
Iguanas
Sweden
Swedish translation:verktygselement
Explanation:
Jag skulle utan tvekan skriva *verktygselement* i en patentöversättning.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2verktygselement
myrwad
4verktygskomponenter
Kristian Andersson
4verktyg
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verktyg


Explanation:
"element" används ofta som obehövlig 'svans' eller generalisering av ord/funktioner
Svenskt exempel: 'fästelement' för skruv, bult etc.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verktygskomponenter


Explanation:
Ett tänkbart alternativ!

Kristian Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verktygselement


Explanation:
Jag skulle utan tvekan skriva *verktygselement* i en patentöversättning.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Mats Wiman: In patent texts - agree
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search