PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

brief description of the figures

Swedish translation: kort beskrivning av ritning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brief description of the figures
Swedish translation:kort beskrivning av ritning
Entered by: Angelica Kjellström

19:56 Jul 2, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Patents
English term or phrase: brief description of the figures
standardrubrik i patentbeskrivning
Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
kort beskrivning av ritning
Explanation:
En petitess jämfört med Svens svar, men standardöversättningen är faktiskt "ritning", i singular obestämd form. Patenttexter har många sådana schablonformuleringar.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Folke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kort beskrivning av ritning
Folke Nettelblad
3kort beskrivning av ritningarna
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kort beskrivning av ritningarna


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.nordiskapatent.se/open/?L2RhdGEvbGlicmFyeS9TRS9TR...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för ditt svar, Sven, men jag valde Folkes svar som bättre täckte just denn a kontext.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kort beskrivning av ritning


Explanation:
En petitess jämfört med Svens svar, men standardöversättningen är faktiskt "ritning", i singular obestämd form. Patenttexter har många sådana schablonformuleringar.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Folke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search