Candle fittings

Swedish translation: ljushylsor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Candle fittings
Swedish translation:ljushylsor

16:12 May 24, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-05-28 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Candles
English term or phrase: Candle fittings
Can someone please help me with the Swedish translation of the term:

"candle fittings"?

These are the small alluminium cups that are used to keep a candle secured in a candle holder.
In Danish they are found under the term "lysmanchetter".
alfascantran
Belgium
ljushylsor
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q=ljushylsa&biw=1366&bih=657&tb...

:)
Selected response from:

Anna Varricchio
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ljushylsor
Anna Varricchio
3ljushållare
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candle fittings
ljushylsor


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q=ljushylsa&biw=1366&bih=657&tb...

:)

Anna Varricchio
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 hrs

agree  Eva Gustavsson: tror inte det finns något vedertaget namn på svenska, om det är såna som Agnetas bild visar, för att få ljus att stå stadigt i för stora ljusstakar; ljushylsor fungerar säkert. Ljusmanchetter är på sv. ärsåna som hindrar stearinet att rinna ner på bordet
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candle fittings
ljushållare


Explanation:
Another possibility - see multilingual picture here:
http://www.klaremont.com/candles/accessories/foil-candle-cup...

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search