community outreach services; 

Swedish translation: uppsökande verksamhet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: community outreach services; 
Swedish translation:uppsökande verksamhet
Entered by: Agneta Pallinder

09:38 Aug 29, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Trademarks
English term or phrase: community outreach services; 
community outreach services;  är det några slags närtjänster

charitable fundraising services.

sporting and cultural activities;
community outreach services;

namely arranging;

provision of education programmes for children and adults, provision of training relating to employments skills and opportunities
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
uppsökande verksamhet
Explanation:
Kolla här: https://www.google.se/?gws_rd=ssl#q="uppsökande verksamhet"
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uppsökande verksamhet
Agneta Pallinder
3stöd åt de som har det svårt
aventura22


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uppsökande verksamhet


Explanation:
Kolla här: https://www.google.se/?gws_rd=ssl#q="uppsökande verksamhet"

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
3 hrs
  -> Tack Anna!

agree  Annikki Kallay
8 hrs
  -> Tack Anni!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stöd åt de som har det svårt


Explanation:
Stöd åt utsatta människor/de som har det svårt
Hjälp åt fattiga människor
Samhällshjälpande verksamhet

Verkar handla om något sådant.

aventura22
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search