generic medication

Swedish translation: generisk medicinering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generic medication
Swedish translation:generisk medicinering
Entered by: Mats Wikberg

14:08 Apr 9, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: generic medication
We further reduced our investment in the already under weighted stock BR due to that the company’s drug PL wasn't more effective than a generic medication in a study of heart-failure patients. While BR initially developed the drug to treat high blood pressure, heart failure now presents a bigger opportunity because there are fewer competing treatments.
caroline persson
Sweden
generisk medicinering
Explanation:
Inom sjukvården används också läkemedlens produktnamn vid ordination och beslut om medicinering. Dessa tillvägagångssätt medför vissa problem som t.ex. att dyrare läkemedel än nödvändigt används. Detta kan åtgärdas genom en övergång till s.k. generisk förskrivning av läkemedel och en användning av namnen på de verksamma substanser som ordineras.


Selected response from:

Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ett stort tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1generisk medicinering
Mats Wikberg
5generisk medicin
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generisk medicin


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 14:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"generiska läkemedel\" kan du också kalla det.



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14742

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generisk medicinering


Explanation:
Inom sjukvården används också läkemedlens produktnamn vid ordination och beslut om medicinering. Dessa tillvägagångssätt medför vissa problem som t.ex. att dyrare läkemedel än nödvändigt används. Detta kan åtgärdas genom en övergång till s.k. generisk förskrivning av läkemedel och en användning av namnen på de verksamma substanser som ordineras.





    Reference: http://www2.riksdagen.se/debatt/0102/motioner/2001-02.nsf/mo...
    Medicinsk och farmaceutisk ordbok
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
ett stort tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks: Om produkten säljs under ett produktnamn måste det generiska namnet också synas tydligt på förpackningen, i alla fall i Storbrittanien.
12 mins
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search