Perceptual image

Swedish translation: tydligare bild

12:30 Apr 6, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Perceptual image
Kom gärna med något bättre förslag än "perceptuell bild", något som blir enkelt att förstå för den breda publiken.
When we hear a sound in both ears, it’s like hearing the same sound twice. This helps our brain create a better perceptual image of the sound. With hearing loss, this effect is significantly reduced.
Anders Köhler
Spain
Swedish translation:tydligare bild
Explanation:
"...att skapa sig en tydligare bild av..."

:)
Selected response from:

Anna Varricchio
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Detta får hjärnan att bättre uppfatta..
Viachaslau
2tydligare bild
Anna Varricchio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perceptual image
tydligare bild


Explanation:
"...att skapa sig en tydligare bild av..."

:)

Anna Varricchio
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Tack!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perceptual image
Detta får hjärnan att bättre uppfatta..


Explanation:
:)

Viachaslau
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search