dips

Swedish translation: dalar

12:39 Apr 7, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: dips
Identify anomalies by recognizing statistically significant spikes or dips across any metric.
Linus Strand
Sweden
Swedish translation:dalar
Explanation:
"toppar och dalar" är vanligt när man talar om statistikkurvor. Engelskan brukar kalla det för "spikes and troughs" eller "highs and lows" men dips är säkert en synonym.
Selected response from:

larserik
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dalar
larserik
3(upp- och) nedgångar
Viachaslau
1nedgångar
aventura22


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dalar


Explanation:
"toppar och dalar" är vanligt när man talar om statistikkurvor. Engelskan brukar kalla det för "spikes and troughs" eller "highs and lows" men dips är säkert en synonym.

larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Tack!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(upp- och) nedgångar


Explanation:
*

Viachaslau
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nedgångar


Explanation:
Gissning.

aventura22
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search