touch-optimized

Swedish translation: pekoptimerad

14:17 Apr 4, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: touch-optimized
Assign interactive touch-optimized experiences to various locations and screens, and manage your large screens installations with ease and elegance.
Linus Strand
Sweden
Swedish translation:pekoptimerad
Explanation:
Ett alternativ för att undvika svengelska. Pekskärm är ju en etablerad översättning för touch screen vid det här laget.
Selected response from:

Johan Kjallman
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pekoptimerad
Johan Kjallman
2touchoptimerad
Anna Varricchio


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
touchoptimerad


Explanation:
https://www.komplett.se/k/kcf.aspx?id=11021

"Touchoptimerad för Windows 8 och perfekt för multimedia!"


http://www.bolon.com/sv/om/nyheter/bolon-prisas-foer-baesta-...

"Juryn kommenterade vidare att sajten "på allra bästa sätt representerar framtidens webb - allt mer uppslukande, touchoptimerad och oförglömlig i sin enkehlhet"."

Anna Varricchio
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pekoptimerad


Explanation:
Ett alternativ för att undvika svengelska. Pekskärm är ju en etablerad översättning för touch screen vid det här laget.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fäst den pekoptimerade versionen av Internet Explorer intill appen som du använder.
  • Använd en ny penn- och pekoptimerad arbetsyta på Microsoft Surface Pro eller en annan Windows-surfplatta.

    Reference: http://download.microsoft.com/download/B/D/4/BD44C612-D08E-4...
    Reference: http://www.adobe.com/se/products/illustrator.html
Johan Kjallman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Varricchio: Ja, det låter bättre!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search