Know where your loyalties lie

Swedish translation: Veta vilken sida du står på

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Know where your loyalties lie
Swedish translation:Veta vilken sida du står på
Entered by: Tess Whitty

19:37 Aug 31, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Know where your loyalties lie
En rubrik under ett kapitel om intressekonflikter på arbetsplatsen. Hittar ingen bra motsvarighet på svenska här heller.
Tess Whitty
United States
Veta vilken sida du står på
Explanation:
k
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Det här lät bäst i sammanhanget
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Var medveten om dina lojaliteter
Mats Wikberg
4 +1Att välja sida
Tomas Onsjö
1 +3Veta vilken sida du står på
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know where your loyalties lie
Var medveten om dina lojaliteter


Explanation:
Helt enkelt!

Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs
  -> Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Veta vilken sida du står på


Explanation:
k

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack! Det här lät bäst i sammanhanget

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

agree  Mårten Engelberg: "Kapitel X: Förstå vilken sida av brödet som är smörat" :-)
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know where your loyalties lie
Att välja sida


Explanation:
Som rubrik skulle detta kunna passa.
Eller Lojal mot vem?

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linn Arvidsson (X): Som rubrik tycker jag "Lojal mot vem?" fungerar absolut bäst av förslagen hittills.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search