PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Head

Swedish translation: djur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head
Swedish translation:djur
Entered by: Susanne Johansson

06:15 Oct 27, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Head
Average holding size (head) ..

Handlar om jordbrukets storlek. I texten nämns även antal får (head).
Susanne Johansson
Sweden
djur
Explanation:
Storleken på djurbesättningar brukar anges i antal "djur", t.ex. "en mjölkgård med en besättning på 250 djur" eller "Hur många får rymmer stallet? 150 djur." (alltså oavsett art).
Jag skulle översätta "Average holding size (head)..." med "Djurbesättningens medelstorlek (antal djur)..." eller någon liknande formulering.
Selected response from:

Stjernan
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, "antal djur" passade bäst in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1djur
Stjernan
5stycken
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head
stycken


Explanation:
100 head of cattle/sheep = 100 stycken nötkreatur/får
Se Norstedts:
head
substantiv
3 b) styck, enskilt djur
twenty head of cattle tjugo [stycken] nötkreatur


    Reference: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=head&l=ENGSVE
Anna Herbst
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head
djur


Explanation:
Storleken på djurbesättningar brukar anges i antal "djur", t.ex. "en mjölkgård med en besättning på 250 djur" eller "Hur många får rymmer stallet? 150 djur." (alltså oavsett art).
Jag skulle översätta "Average holding size (head)..." med "Djurbesättningens medelstorlek (antal djur)..." eller någon liknande formulering.


    https://jordbruketisiffror.wordpress.com/2014/10/25/10-fakta-om-antalet-slaktade-djur-september-2012-till-augusti-2014/
    Reference: http://www.scb.se/statistik/JO/JO0103/2006M06/JO0103_2006M06...
Stjernan
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack, "antal djur" passade bäst in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

neutral  Anna Herbst: "Antal djur" låter bra som generell översättning, bara "djur" ställer jag mig dock tveksam till.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search