PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

herd productivity

Swedish translation: hjordens/hjordarnas produktivitet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:herd productivity
Swedish translation:hjordens/hjordarnas produktivitet

15:37 Aug 23, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-27 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Animal nutrition
English term or phrase: herd productivity
Kontext: "support to help dairy farmers optimise their herd productivity."
Grevskog
Sweden
hjordens/hjordarnas produktivitet
Explanation:
Med en lätt omskrivning.
Selected response from:

Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Jag var också inne på att använda just detta uttryck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1besättningens produktivitet
Åsa_Maria K
3 +2hjordens/hjordarnas produktivitet
Britt-Marie Seex
4grupp/hjord/flockproduktivitet
aventura22


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupp/hjord/flockproduktivitet


Explanation:
:)

aventura22
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hjordens/hjordarnas produktivitet


Explanation:
Med en lätt omskrivning.

Example sentence(s):
  • Produktion kilo kött per levande ren är ett sätt att mäta hjordens produktivitet.
Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Native speaker of: Swedish
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Jag var också inne på att använda just detta uttryck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins
  -> Tack, Sven.

agree  Annikki Kallay
1 hr
  -> Tack, Anni.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besättningens produktivitet


Explanation:
Googla på "besättning" och "lantbruk"!
http://www.ida.liu.se/~johbl/Madeleine_Final_Rap.pdf:
"Herd Navigator är ett driftledningssystem som övervakar mjölkproduktionen och utför mätningar automatiskt under mjölkning. Systemet ger information om hur besättningens produktivitet kan förbättras genom att fokusera på reproduktion, juverhälsa, utfodring och energibalans."


    Reference: http://www.ida.liu.se/~johbl/Madeleine_Final_Rap.pdf
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay: Jag får nog ge dig OK också.
56 mins
  -> Tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search