protective order

Swedish translation: sekretesskydd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protective order
Swedish translation:sekretesskydd
Entered by: Anette Herbert

16:48 Jun 14, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sekretess
English term or phrase: protective order
Provided, however, that the INVESTIGATOR (a) gives XXXX sufficient advance written notice to permit it to seek a **protective order** or other similar order with respect to such Confidential Information and (b) thereafter discloses only the minimum information required to be disclosed in order to comply, whether or not a protective order or other similar order is obtained by XXX,
Anette Herbert
sekretesskydd
Explanation:
I detta sammanhang innebär protective order att man kan skydda handlingarna i ett patentmål från att offentliggöras genom att begära sekretesskydd, som kan vara mer eller mindre begränsat. (Jag inser att frågan är gammal, men svarar eftersom den tydligen fortfarande är öppen för kommentarer.)
Selected response from:

Åsa Schoening
United States
Grading comment
Bättre sent än aldrig, tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sekretesskydd
Åsa Schoening
3besöksförbud
Anders Köhler
2beslut om säkerhetsåtgärder; beslut om skyddsåtgärder
Ingemar Kinnmark


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
besöksförbud


Explanation:
Är vad jag tror spontant, utan att hinna kolla upp det så mycket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-06-14 17:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Men det är ju bara när det gäller våld i hemmet och sånt, nu handlar det viss om patent o dyl, så du kan glömma mitt svar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-06-14 17:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hittar inget annat än: "undantag från eller en begränsning av sin skyldighet (s.k. protective order)", se:
http://www.regeringen.se/content/1/c4/04/19/68f3b005.pdf

Anders Köhler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beslut om säkerhetsåtgärder; beslut om skyddsåtgärder


Explanation:
Se referens nedan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-14 18:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Från EUR-LEX, samma dokument på engelska och svenska:

Do you agree that a Community instrument should be limited to protective orders preventing the withdrawal and transfer of monies standing to the credit of bank accounts?

Håller Ni med om att ett gemenskapsinstrument bör begränsas till beslut om säkerhetsåtgärder som hindrar uttag och överföringar av tillgodohavanden från bankkonton?

Se: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:UGF4qFE...


Ingemar Kinnmark
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

233 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sekretesskydd


Explanation:
I detta sammanhang innebär protective order att man kan skydda handlingarna i ett patentmål från att offentliggöras genom att begära sekretesskydd, som kan vara mer eller mindre begränsat. (Jag inser att frågan är gammal, men svarar eftersom den tydligen fortfarande är öppen för kommentarer.)

Åsa Schoening
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Bättre sent än aldrig, tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
27 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search