Corporate Leadership Council

Swedish translation: Corporate Leadership Council

18:08 Nov 12, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Sammanhanget är interakt
English term or phrase: Corporate Leadership Council
Det rör sig om en medarbetarenkät och här kommer lite sammanhang: "The engagement model developed and well researched by the Corporate Leadership Council defines..."

Tacksam för hjälp.
Maria Drangel
Sweden
Swedish translation:Corporate Leadership Council
Explanation:
Corporate Leadership Council, CLC, is the name of a membership organisation - hence the capitalisation in your English text - and should as such not be changed in a translation.
(Går numera under namnet CEB Corporate Leadership Organisation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-11-14 03:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify further:
"The Corporate Leadership Council (CLC), a leading provider of Human Resources best practices research, executive education, and decision-support services, today announced five key imperatives to help senior executives design and implement the most effective employee engagement strategy".
http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20070411005813/en/Corp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-11-14 03:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it should of course say (Går numera under namnet CEB Corporate Leadership Council) not organisation... They even stick a little TM after Council.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corporate Leadership Council
Anna Herbst
3Ledarskapsrådet för företagande/Företagets ledarskapsråd
aventura22
2ledningsgrupp
Joakim Braun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate leadership council
Ledarskapsrådet för företagande/Företagets ledarskapsråd


Explanation:
Chansning.

aventura22
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corporate leadership council
ledningsgrupp


Explanation:
Som sagt, jag tycker "corporate leadership council" låter som en översättning, kanske från tyska.

Joakim Braun
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate leadership council
Corporate Leadership Council


Explanation:
Corporate Leadership Council, CLC, is the name of a membership organisation - hence the capitalisation in your English text - and should as such not be changed in a translation.
(Går numera under namnet CEB Corporate Leadership Organisation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-11-14 03:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify further:
"The Corporate Leadership Council (CLC), a leading provider of Human Resources best practices research, executive education, and decision-support services, today announced five key imperatives to help senior executives design and implement the most effective employee engagement strategy".
http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20070411005813/en/Corp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-11-14 03:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it should of course say (Går numera under namnet CEB Corporate Leadership Council) not organisation... They even stick a little TM after Council.


    https://www.cebglobal.com/exbd/en-au/human-resources/corporate-leadership-council/index.page?
    https://www.cebglobal.com/exbd/human-resources/corporate-leadership-council/index.page?
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder
5 hrs
  -> Tack Agneta!

agree  Joakim Braun: Onekligen bra med ett korrekt förslag istf mitt...
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Jag niger och tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search