language officer

Swedish translation: språkvårdare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language officer
Swedish translation:språkvårdare
Entered by: Anders Dalström

21:01 Apr 30, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: language officer
Public servants and **language officers** should not be isolated within their respective organisation, nor unduly burdened with the demands of translation duties, but rather be given recognition and support from senior political and administrative figures within the authority.
Anders Dalström
Germany
språkvårdare
Explanation:
Kan vara ett alternativ. Låter väldigt svenskt. Bifogar två referenser från offentlig sektor.
Selected response from:

Anna Nielsen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1språkansvarig
Sven Petersson
4språkspecialist
Mats Wiman
3språkvårdare
Anna Nielsen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
språkansvarig


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
språkspecialist


Explanation:
En "language officer" i en organisation måste ju inte nödvändigtvis ha ansvar för språket.
Därav mitt förslag.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
språkvårdare


Explanation:
Kan vara ett alternativ. Låter väldigt svenskt. Bifogar två referenser från offentlig sektor.


    Reference: http://www.trafikverket.se/Jobb-och-framtid/Jobba-hos-oss/Yr...
    Reference: http://www.karriarguiden.se/transportstyrelsen-soker-sprakva...
Anna Nielsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search