cross-allegations

Swedish translation: ömsesidiga anklagelser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-allegations
Swedish translation:ömsesidiga anklagelser
Entered by: Helena Grahn

17:43 Dec 27, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: cross-allegations
I make the following findings about the cross-allegations of violence. I find that each of them was on occasion violent to the other. There were fights between them in which each participated. It is impossible to say who started the fights; both were culpable. MH is lying when he says he was not violent to the mother. I find that he was. The mother is, however, exaggerating the extent of the violence. In particular I reject her allegation that he sexually assaulted her. I also find that she is lying when she says she was not violent to him. I find that she was.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
ömsesidiga anklagelser
Explanation:
Norstedts ord har detta som ett exempel. Se länk.
Dock är jag inte säker på detta, det är inte första gången de har fel i sina exempel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minuter (2011-12-27 18:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemsk ledsen, missade att det stod cross accusations hos Norstedts. Ska sluta leta termer när jag är trött. Dock kanske det går att använda i alla fall?
Selected response from:

Nils Brunnström (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ömsesidiga anklagelser
Nils Brunnström (X)
4motpåstående
Åsa Schoening
3motanklagelser
Tomas Rosell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motanklagelser


Explanation:
Skulle det kunna vara. Jag har sett cross översättas som mot- flera gånger.

Tomas Rosell
Native speaker of: Swedish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ömsesidiga anklagelser


Explanation:
Norstedts ord har detta som ett exempel. Se länk.
Dock är jag inte säker på detta, det är inte första gången de har fel i sina exempel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minuter (2011-12-27 18:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemsk ledsen, missade att det stod cross accusations hos Norstedts. Ska sluta leta termer när jag är trött. Dock kanske det går att använda i alla fall?


    Reference: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=cross&l=ENGSVE
Nils Brunnström (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
44 mins

agree  Thomas Ouchterlony
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motpåstående


Explanation:
Allegation = påstående
Counter-claim, cross-allegation = motpåstående
An allegation is in a sense an accusation, but the terms are not entirely synonymous. Allegation is the legal term used when a party asserts that another party is guilty of wrongdoing. Accusations can be hurled in less legal settings.

Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search