financial regulator

Swedish translation: finansinspektör

00:29 May 10, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: financial regulator
"...63% of member countries do not require financial regulators to disclose previous employment, and over half of countries do not require disclosure of income source and amounts for these positions."

Jag får intryck av att det här handlar om en typ av befattning eller ämbetsposition.
(D.v.s. inte en typ av institution.)
Thomas Johansson
Peru
Swedish translation:finansinspektör
Explanation:
Jämför Finansinspektionen. Om du googlar finansinspektör söks det tydligen en hel del av dem, så kanske det är användbart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-05-10 06:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Och det rör sig definitivt om en befattning, kan inte tänka mig varför de annars skulle ta upp tidigare anställning o.dyl.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finanstillsynsmyndigheter
Sven Petersson
3 +1finansinspektör
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finanstillsynsmyndigheter


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-05-10 04:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Q.E.D.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finansinspektör


Explanation:
Jämför Finansinspektionen. Om du googlar finansinspektör söks det tydligen en hel del av dem, så kanske det är användbart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-05-10 06:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Och det rör sig definitivt om en befattning, kan inte tänka mig varför de annars skulle ta upp tidigare anställning o.dyl.


    Reference: http://www.fi.se
Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth: det verkar röra sig om enskilda personer
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Tack ska du ha!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search