proxy

Swedish translation: indikator

13:48 Feb 22, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: proxy
Förekommer i text om god samhällsstyrning/korruption i EU:

"Since correlations should not be evaluated as causal relations, it is not evident which one reinforces which but, generally speaking, QoG [= quality of government] is highly positively associated with the major environmental, economic, social, health related and even subjective measures of quality of life in a country. Aspects as diverse as air, water and forest quality, economic growth, social equality, employment levels, social protection, human development index, population health, perceived happiness and satisfaction with life are clearly associated with the most prevailing proxies for quality of government."

Indikatorer på samhällsstyrningens kvalitet? Men i så fall borde det väl stå "indicators"?
Marja Netzell
Swedish translation:indikator
Explanation:
4. (sciences) A measurement of one physical quantity that is used as an indicator of the value of another

Enligt definitionen ovan kan proxy i naturvetenskapliga sammanhang betyda "indikator", precis som du tänkte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-02-22 19:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag bör tillägga att fästan den text du översätter inte är av naturvetenskaplig art, tycker jag att det ändå är "indikator" som författaren med detta ordval menade.
Selected response from:

Russell Thomas Walls
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indikator
Russell Thomas Walls
4symbol
Åsa Schoening
4faktor
Vera Schoen
2substitut
lena helson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbol


Explanation:
One of the meanings of proxy is "ställföreträdare," as in to stand proxy for someone = att företräda någon. Thus, the meaning of representing something, which is the purpose of a symbol.

Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
substitut


Explanation:
=substitute


    Reference: http://thesaurus.com/browse/proxy
lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indikator


Explanation:
4. (sciences) A measurement of one physical quantity that is used as an indicator of the value of another

Enligt definitionen ovan kan proxy i naturvetenskapliga sammanhang betyda "indikator", precis som du tänkte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-02-22 19:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag bör tillägga att fästan den text du översätter inte är av naturvetenskaplig art, tycker jag att det ändå är "indikator" som författaren med detta ordval menade.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/proxy
Russell Thomas Walls
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay
23 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faktor


Explanation:
Merriem Webster anger bl. a. faktor som en synonym till proxy.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proxy
Vera Schoen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search