PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

glass ceiling

Swedish translation: glastaket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass ceiling
Swedish translation:glastaket

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Dec 4, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Additional field(s): Human Resources, Management
English term or phrase: glass ceiling
Definition from inmotionmagazine.com:
Glass ceilings are the artificial barriers that deny women and minorities the opportunity to advance within their careers

Example sentence(s):
  • Even before The Wall Street Journal coined the term "glass ceiling" 20 years ago, researchers debated why women seldom reach the highest ranks in business. Forbes.com
  • "Although we weren't able to shatter that highest, hardest glass ceiling this time, it's got about 18 million cracks in it," Hillary Clinton told a huge rally of supporters at the National Building Museum in Washington. smh.com.au
  • The potential is there for women to achieve an equal footing with men, but the social mores and male attitudes make an effective barrier to women rising above a certain point; this tendency brings to mind a glass ceiling. Feminism and Women's Studies
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

glastaket
Definition:
ett osynligt och effektiv hinder för kvinnors avancemang uppåt i karriären
Selected response from:

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2glastaket
Eva Linderoth
5 +1glastak
Perry Svensson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Translations offered


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glastak


Definition from own experience or research:
omärklig barriär som hindrar kvinnor att nå högre poster enligt Nationalencyklopedin, men jag tror nog att det kanske också gäller minoriteter och svaga grupper i allmänhet

Example sentence(s):
  • Det går inte bara att peka finger och skylla på glastak eller män i mörka kostymer. Det hänger också på oss, att våga ta höga jobb, säger Pia ­Anderberg. - E24  
  • Den grundläggande orsaken till "glastaket" är att män vanligen rekryterar män. - Ny Teknik  
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Tack Folke för input – "Problemen" här är dels att kunden har en "föredragen" term dels för "apparatus" = "apparatur", dels för "device" = "anordning" och till slut att det rör sig om en, i ett gemensamt hölje, kombinerad apparatur som dels överför en förutbestämd mängd det flytande läkemedlet från en trycksatt gummiblåsa (vial) och sedan automatiskt injicerar det på en utvald plats på patientens hud (där apparaturen är fastsatt med en självhäftande tejp

Borde det inte vara överföring från injektionsflaska? Det är ju inte flaskan som överförs med läkemedlet i den? Jag har omformulerat titeln till (med tanke på mina tidigare kommentarer) till: APPARATUR FÖR ÖVERFÖRING FRÅN INJEKTIONSFLASKA OCH FÖR INJEKTION

Tack so very much Folke!! (och ha en fortsatt bra söndag! :-) )


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lena Danielsson
11 mins
  -> Tackar

neutral  Anna Herbst: Din definition är inte korrekt. Glastaket gäller kvinnor, inte andra grupper.
6 days
  -> Jag är inte säker på att det längre är helt klart att det är så. Se diskussionsinlägget ovan.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glastaket


Definition from own experience or research:
ett osynligt och effektiv hinder för kvinnors avancemang uppåt i karriären

Example sentence(s):
  • Rapport: Glastaket finns kvar! En fallstudie av jämställdheten i näringslivet - www.google.se  
  • Den grundläggande orsaken till "glastaket" är att män vanligen rekryterar män. - Ny Teknik  
  • När utvärderingsresultatet offentliggjordes, uppenbarade sig plötsligt "glastaket", det osynliga hinder som hejdar kvinnor från att nå toppen på karriärstegen. - Tentakel  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-12-04 08:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glastak också, naturligtvis. Det framgick inte att svar redan fanns.
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Anna Herbst
6 days
  -> Tack, Anna!

Yes  Pat EM
30 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search