European Interoperability Coordination Committee (EICC)

Swedish translation: european interoperability coordination committee (with explanation within brackets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:European Interoperability Coordination Committee (EICC)
Swedish translation:european interoperability coordination committee (with explanation within brackets)
Entered by: Sidra

00:42 Dec 3, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: European Interoperability Coordination Committee (EICC)
A report on behalf of CEN, CENELEC and ETSI was presented in October for a public comment period that lasted until the 22nd of October. The report presented a practical solution to the interoperability challenge. Its model was similar to the one, which has been used by the Integrating Healthcare Enterprise (IHE) organization for ten years now. The model would have following phases:


1. Local, regional and national eHealth projects present their interoperability ‘use case’ to the European Interoperability Coordination Committee (EICC), which would be authorized by the EU commission.

Any thoughts? Tack! :)
Sidra
Brazil
european interoperability coordination committee (with explanation within brackets)
Explanation:
There is a mentioning on the EU site about IDABC, The 'European Interoperability Framework for pan-European eGovernment Services.

This has not been translated into Swedish so there is probably not a Swedish term, as yet, although IATE has a term för IDABC- interoperabelt tillhandahållande av alleuropeiska e-förvaltningstjänster för offentliga förvaltningar, företag och medborgare.

usually they tend to go for something similar but I can most sincerely hope they chose another solution. it should, however, end up on IATE quite soon and until then I shooul opt for leaving it in English with a Swedish explanation within brackets
Selected response from:

Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3europeiska samordningskommittén för samtrafik/interoperabilitet
Irene Elmerot
3european interoperability coordination committee (with explanation within brackets)
Katarina Lindve
1Kommittén för europeisk interoperabilitetskoordinering
Anders Ryman
1europeiska kommittén för koordinering av interoperabilitet
myrwad


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
european interoperability coordination committee (eicc)
europeiska kommittén för koordinering av interoperabilitet


Explanation:
Direkt översättning, hittar inte heller något etablerat svenskt namn...
Interoperabilitet ger 18 200 Google-träffar

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
european interoperability coordination committee (eicc)
Kommittén för europeisk interoperabilitetskoordinering


Explanation:
Doesn't seem to exist (on the Internet, at least). You wrote that it was part of a model. It could be a suggestion that this committee would have to be installed for the model to work.

Anders Ryman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
european interoperability coordination committee (eicc)
european interoperability coordination committee (with explanation within brackets)


Explanation:
There is a mentioning on the EU site about IDABC, The 'European Interoperability Framework for pan-European eGovernment Services.

This has not been translated into Swedish so there is probably not a Swedish term, as yet, although IATE has a term för IDABC- interoperabelt tillhandahållande av alleuropeiska e-förvaltningstjänster för offentliga förvaltningar, företag och medborgare.

usually they tend to go for something similar but I can most sincerely hope they chose another solution. it should, however, end up on IATE quite soon and until then I shooul opt for leaving it in English with a Swedish explanation within brackets


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/idabc/3761
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
european interoperability coordination committee (eicc)
europeiska samordningskommittén för samtrafik/interoperabilitet


Explanation:
Interoperabillity översätts oftare med samtrafik eller samverkan, beroende på sammanhang. I det här sammanhanget blir det ju samtrafik.
Det förekommer även termer som "kompatibilitet" – "den europeiska kompatibilitetsramen" = European Interoperability Framework – och "driftskompatibilitet".

Irene Elmerot
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search