Multi-Purpose and Senior Center

Swedish translation: allaktivitetshus för seniorer

02:26 Mar 27, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Multi-Purpose and Senior Center
Återigen, i sammanhang med förbättringar inom en stads eller samhälles infrastruktur
Lars Palmer
Brazil
Swedish translation:allaktivitetshus för seniorer
Explanation:
Jag tycker att "allaktivitetshus" passar bättre här än på "community center"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-27 08:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kanske allaktivitetshus och seniorcenter
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allaktivitetshus för seniorer
myrwad
4flerfunktions-och ålderdomscenter
Lilian S-K (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-purpose and senior center
flerfunktions-och ålderdomscenter


Explanation:
www.tyda.se

Lilian S-K (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multi-purpose and senior center
allaktivitetshus för seniorer


Explanation:
Jag tycker att "allaktivitetshus" passar bättre här än på "community center"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-27 08:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kanske allaktivitetshus och seniorcenter


    www.partille.se/upload/kallelser%20&%20protokoll/ fullmaktige/2003/protokoll/pfm030130.pdf
myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  mdh
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin: aktivitetshus *och* seniorcenter , *allaktivitetshus* ger lite märkliga associationer ;)
3 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search