PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Home Office

Swedish translation: inrikesdepartementet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home Office
Swedish translation:inrikesdepartementet
Entered by: IAnita

06:26 Aug 28, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Home Office
"I felt I was really being valued for myself, if the Home Office would accept someone with my (criminal) record to do that work"

Den här personen söker arbete på ett fängelse i England.
Meadow Media
inrikesdepartementet
Explanation:
Home Office i Storbritannien betyder inrikesdepartementet.
Selected response from:

IAnita
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inrikesdepartementet
IAnita
4inrikesministerium
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home office
inrikesdepartementet


Explanation:
Home Office i Storbritannien betyder inrikesdepartementet.

IAnita
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odont.lic. Lilian Sohlstrom-Kaustinen (X)
1 hr

agree  Anders Östberg
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman
2 days 6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home office
inrikesministerium


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search