PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

speaker of the house

Swedish translation: underhusets talman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speaker of the house
Swedish translation:underhusets talman
Entered by: Meadow Media

08:52 May 28, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / British government
English term or phrase: speaker of the house
There was a reception in the historic apartment of the Speaker of the House.
Meadow Media
underhusets talman
Explanation:
Valfritt om man vill lämna oöversatt eller ej.
Riksdagen.se och svt.se översätter det i alla fall som "Underhusets talman", så det får väl anses vara en etablerad och otvetydig term.

Selected response from:

Jan Sundström
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! (Det gäller England)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2underhusets talman
Jan Sundström
3Speaker of the House
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Speaker of the House


Explanation:
bättre att lämna som det är med en fotnote kanske

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underhusets talman


Explanation:
Valfritt om man vill lämna oöversatt eller ej.
Riksdagen.se och svt.se översätter det i alla fall som "Underhusets talman", så det får väl anses vara en etablerad och otvetydig term.




    Reference: http://www.riksdagen.se/webbnav/index.aspx?nid=45&sq=1&ID=ay...
    Reference: http://svt.se/svt/jsp/Crosslink.jsp?a=385355
Jan Sundström
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack! (Det gäller England)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: Defintivt översätta. En talman är en liknande befattning överallt.
1 hr

agree  asptech: fast om det är i USA heter det "representanthusets talman"
7 hrs
  -> Jag utgick helt fräckt ifrån att det var England, eftersom frågan var flaggad som British government. Men teoretiskt sett skulle det ju kunna handla om parlamentet i Skottland eller Nordirland också! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search