city office

Swedish translation: ditt lokala kommunkontor

16:43 Mar 17, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: city office
For more detailed information about recycling of this product, please contact your local city office, your household waste disposal service or the shop where you purchased the product.
Linus Strand
Sweden
Swedish translation:ditt lokala kommunkontor
Explanation:
Eftersom det handlar om återvinningsfrågor tror jag inte man ska blanda in ordet stad utan anpassa det efter svenska förhållanden och få med ordet kommun eftersom ansvaret för renhållning och återvinning vilar på kommunal nivå. Ofta sköts det väl av kommunägda företag.
Selected response from:

Humantranslator
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ditt lokala kommunkontor
Humantranslator
4 +1din hemkommun
Viachaslau
3ditt stadskontor/kontoret i din stad
aventura22
2 -2City Kontor
Arslon Matkarimov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
City Kontor


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2016-03-17 16:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/search?source=auto&qu...

Arslon Matkarimov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: För det första så särskriver man inte på svenska
3 hrs

disagree  dodervang: Google Translate är bra ibland, men inte alltid...
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ditt stadskontor/kontoret i din stad


Explanation:
Min gissning.

aventura22
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Stadskontoret, men inte "kontoret i din stad".
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ditt lokala kommunkontor


Explanation:
Eftersom det handlar om återvinningsfrågor tror jag inte man ska blanda in ordet stad utan anpassa det efter svenska förhållanden och få med ordet kommun eftersom ansvaret för renhållning och återvinning vilar på kommunal nivå. Ofta sköts det väl av kommunägda företag.

Humantranslator
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Måste det förstås vara.
2 hrs

neutral  Viachaslau: bort med lokala bara, annars kan det tolkas som om det fanns flera kommunkontor, vilket inte är fallet med undanag för storstadsregioner, i synnerhet Stockholm, där man brukar tala om stadsdelsförvaltningar
10 hrs

agree  Anders Köhler
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
din hemkommun


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-03-18 18:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.se/?gws_rd=ssl#q="kontakta din hemkommun"


    https://www.google.se/?gws_rd=ssl#q=%22kontakta+din+hemkommun%22
Viachaslau
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Norén Hakamäki (X): Ja, kommunen har övergripande ansvar även om kontakten ofta görs direkt till företaget som kommunen har avtal med.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search