Global Environmental Watchdog

Swedish translation: global miljö-watchdog

07:50 Mar 17, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Global Environmental Watchdog
-
Linus Strand
Sweden
Swedish translation:global miljö-watchdog
Explanation:
Man kan säga watchdog på svenska.
Selected response from:

aventura22
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Global miljövakt
Tor Leif Carpenhammar
3 -1global miljö-watchdog
aventura22


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
global environmental watchdog
global miljö-watchdog


Explanation:
Man kan säga watchdog på svenska.

aventura22
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Joensuu: "Vakthund" fungerar lika bra: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watchdog
27 mins

disagree  Anna Herbst: Det heter "vakthund" på svenska som Robin J. också påpekar.
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global environmental watchdog
Global miljövakt


Explanation:
Skulle kunna vara?

Tor Leif Carpenhammar
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search