moratorium of payments

Swedish translation: anstånd med betalningar

08:23 Jun 8, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: moratorium of payments
Det handlar om orsaker till förtida uppsägning av ett avtal:
Customer is issued a moratorium of payments or takes advantage of any legislation on insolvency and bankruptcy
Anders Köhler
Spain
Swedish translation:anstånd med betalningar
Explanation:
I detta sammanhang skulle jag skriva "Kunden beviljas anstånd med betalningar av skulder..."
Selected response from:

Charlotte Andersson
Spain
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anstånd med betalningar
Charlotte Andersson
2betalningsmoratorium
Anna Varricchio


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
betalningsmoratorium


Explanation:
"Ett betalningsmoratorium innebär att en gäldenär eller gäldenärer generellt får
anstånd med betalning av skuld eller att borgenär annars inte kan göra gällande
rättsliga verkningar på grund av dröjsmål med betalning."

"... möjligt för långivare att innan kriser hos låntagare gått alltför långt kunna ingripa dels för att vidta åtgärder som kan minska eller förebygga att problemen förvärras –
t.ex. företagsrekonstruktion, betalningsmoratorium – dels för att skydda sin egen fordran."

:)


    Reference: http://www.riksdagen.se/sv/dokument-lagar/dokument/propositi...
    Reference: http://www.riksbank.se/Pagefolders/18900/050310_JuD%20Forenk...
Anna Varricchio
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anstånd med betalningar


Explanation:
I detta sammanhang skulle jag skriva "Kunden beviljas anstånd med betalningar av skulder..."


    Reference: http://www.synonymer.se/?query=moratorium
    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moratorium
Charlotte Andersson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search