branch-feed

Swedish translation: sekundär matning; sekundär matningskrets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branch-feed
Swedish translation:sekundär matning; sekundär matningskrets
Entered by: Ingemar Kinnmark

13:44 Jun 9, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: branch-feed
Det gäller en plasmaskärare.

kontext:
The main feed protection device (circuit breaker or fuse) must be sized to handle all branch-feed loads for both inrush and steady-state current. The power supply must be wired into one of the branch-feed circuits. The power supply has a steady-state current listed in the table below.
CCW
sekundär matning; sekundär matningskrets
Explanation:
Se referens nedan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-09 17:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Från Lexikon, Styr- och reglerteknik, av Bodestedt:

Svenska
Sekundär matningskrets
Engelska
Branch Power Circuit
Selected response from:

Ingemar Kinnmark
Grading comment
Jag tror att det handlar om sekundär matning i det här fallet. Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3delmatning, grenmatning, förgrenad matning, matningsgren
myrwad
2 -1sekundär matning; sekundär matningskrets
Ingemar Kinnmark


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sekundär matning; sekundär matningskrets


Explanation:
Se referens nedan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-09 17:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Från Lexikon, Styr- och reglerteknik, av Bodestedt:

Svenska
Sekundär matningskrets
Engelska
Branch Power Circuit


Ingemar Kinnmark
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Jag tror att det handlar om sekundär matning i det här fallet. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bo Soderholm: Snarare huvudmatning
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delmatning, grenmatning, förgrenad matning, matningsgren


Explanation:
De matningar som förgrenas från huvudmatningen

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 806




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search