pile of fan mail

Swedish translation: hög av beundrarbrev

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pile of fan mail
Swedish translation:hög av beundrarbrev
Entered by: Annika Hagdahl Manni

09:44 Aug 20, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: pile of fan mail
All I gonna do is to do my art and hang out with you

Is there anything in that pile of fan mail
that's gonna make that happen.

kan ju inte vara bokstavligt...
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
hög av beundrarbrev
Explanation:
Jo, bokstavligt.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hög av beundrarpost
aventura22
4hög av beundrarbrev
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hög av beundrarbrev


Explanation:
Jo, bokstavligt.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Viachaslau: gonna, hang out. att använda fansen i stället för beundrare skulle vara på sin plats
2 hrs
  -> Tack för ditt förslag! Valet mellan att använda "beundrare-" eller "fansen" bör, enligt min mening, styras av talarens födelseår; om född före 1975 det förra, efter 1975 det senare.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hög av beundrarpost


Explanation:
Andra svaret var också bra.

aventura22
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search