So do I get a cut?

Swedish translation: blir det några pengar till mig?

06:37 Aug 14, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: So do I get a cut?
Well, if we aren't gonna have any fun,
then what are they paying you for?

- What?
- Come on.

Those guys aren't your friends.

The guy even said
dinner with us is worth every penny.

You get paid to hang out with them,
right?

Oh, my God, Leila,
you cannot tell anybody, okay?

Please, promise me.
I could get kicked out of CU.

Oh, don't get all sad and pathetic.
I won't tell anyone.

So do I get a cut?

är det typ.... får jag mig ett ligg/knull eller vad?
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
Swedish translation:blir det några pengar till mig?
Explanation:
eller liknande!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-08-14 07:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cut" är slang för andel.
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Så, får jag en andel?
aventura22
4 +1vad får jag för besväret?
Britt-Marie Seex
4 +1blir det några pengar till mig?
Kristian Andersson


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so do i get a cut?
blir det några pengar till mig?


Explanation:
eller liknande!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-08-14 07:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cut" är slang för andel.

Kristian Andersson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Sjöbom
32 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so do i get a cut?
vad får jag för besväret?


Explanation:
Kan säkert uttryckas på flera sätt, men detta är ett alternativ.

Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stjernan: Ja, eller "Får jag något för det?" eller kanske "men jag vill ha betalt för det".
1 hr
  -> "Får jag något för det" är nog det bästa förslaget.

disagree  Johan Sjöbom: Håller inte med, frågan är inte "vad får jag?" utan "får jag något?"
1 hr
  -> Får jag något? Kanske.

agree  Ann Kapborg: "Vad får jag för det" är bra, det handlar om utpressning för att vara tyst.
2 days 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so do i get a cut?
Så, får jag en andel?


Explanation:
Vad det betyder. Andra förslagen var liknande och OK.

aventura22
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search