PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Director of General Affairs

Swedish translation: administrativ chef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of General Affairs
Swedish translation:administrativ chef
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

14:55 Dec 4, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Director of General Affairs
Titeln Director of General Affairs förekommer i sammanhanget med en grundskola i Hongkong:

As the school highly emphasized data security and protection, the new system must also provide high reliability & robustness to prevent unexpected data loss.
The current trend of teaching is to integrate a large amount of multimedia materials, including photos, music, and videos, which normally require a large storage capacity, said XXX, Director of General Affairs.

Kan man översätta med Chef för allmänna frågor?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
administrativ chef
Explanation:
Jämför jobb-beskrivningar för Director of General Affairs i skolor i Kina, t.ex. denna http://ms2.ples.ntct.edu.tw/~english/boss05.htm
med jobb-beskrivningar för administrativ chef i svenska skolor, t.ex. denna http://tinyurl.com/o2rk4ur

"allmänna frågor" känns för vagt i sammanhanget.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack Agneta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrativ chef
Agneta Pallinder
4den ansvarige for allmänna frågor
DijanaKriz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of general affairs
den ansvarige for allmänna frågor


Explanation:
Jag har kollar lite pa IATE och där översätter man general affairs med allmänna frågor medan director skulle kunna vara antingen ansvarige för eller direktör för.

Eftersom detta handlar om skolan skulle direktör för allmänna frågor inte vara helt fel men jag tycker faktiskt att den ansvarige for allmänna frågor låter lite bättre.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do
DijanaKriz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of general affairs
administrativ chef


Explanation:
Jämför jobb-beskrivningar för Director of General Affairs i skolor i Kina, t.ex. denna http://ms2.ples.ntct.edu.tw/~english/boss05.htm
med jobb-beskrivningar för administrativ chef i svenska skolor, t.ex. denna http://tinyurl.com/o2rk4ur

"allmänna frågor" känns för vagt i sammanhanget.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack Agneta!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search