PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

conference proceedings

Swedish translation: Konferenshandlingar

21:57 Mar 24, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: conference proceedings
Man menar väl artiklar och andra texter som presenteras under en konferens, men finns det någon samlande term på svenska?

Från ett CV:

"Selected publications and conference proceedings:"
Bengt Evertsson
Swedish translation:Konferenshandlingar
Explanation:
Låter som ett bra alternativ. Alternativt: "Konferensdokument".
Selected response from:

Svante Hesselhertz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4konferenspublikationer
Kjelle
3 +1Konferenshandlingar
Svante Hesselhertz


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konferenshandlingar


Explanation:
Låter som ett bra alternativ. Alternativt: "Konferensdokument".

Svante Hesselhertz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert
6 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konferenspublikationer


Explanation:
brukar man allmänt använde i detta sammanhang då man vill berätta om vad man fått i tryck efter att ha varit på vetenskaplig konferens (åtminstone på Svenska i Finland)

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search