PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

B.Sc, MBA, M.Sc

Swedish translation: teknologie kandidat, civilekonom, civilingenjör

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B.Sc, MBA, M.Sc
Swedish translation:teknologie kandidat, civilekonom, civilingenjör
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:48 Mar 24, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: B.Sc, MBA, M.Sc
Ska man översätta, eller behålla dem för tydlighetens skull? Det handlar om en CV och ett ansökningsbrev.

B.Sc. = Ekonomie kandidatexamen?
M.B.A = Ekonomie magisterexamen (med fördjupning i projektledning)?/ civilekonom?
M.B.A-studies = ?
M.Sc = Magisterexamen (i datorteknik/datateknik och automation)

Från CV:n:

• M.B.A. studies with specialization in Project Management

Henley Management College (UK)
( http://www.henleymc.ac.uk/ )

Diploma: M.B.A. expected in September 2007


• Computer Science Department, Taganrog State University of Radio Engineering, Russia ( www.tsure.ru, http://eng.tsure.ru/ )

Diploma: M.Sc. in Computer Engineering and Automation


Från ansökningsbrevet:
“On the one hand, have got a B.Sc.-equivalent education in 'Business and Economics', and I am currently working on an M.B.A. in 'Project Management'; on the other hand, I got a M.Sc. in 'Software Engineering'”
Bengt Evertsson
teknologie kandidat, civilekonom, civilingenjör
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fil. kand., civilekonom, civilingenjör
asptech
5teknologie kandidat, civilekonom, civilingenjör
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fil. kand., civilekonom, civilingenjör


Explanation:
det är våra mest näraliggande titlar, sedan får man avgöra hur mycket detaljbeskrivning som krävs

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
b.sc, mba, m.sc
teknologie kandidat, civilekonom, civilingenjör


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search