global account manager

Swedish translation: global kundansvarig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global account manager
Swedish translation:global kundansvarig
Entered by: Billy McCormac (X)

22:27 Apr 17, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: global account manager
the person who is in charge of international accounts/clients at a company
Merete Leonhardt-Lupa
global kundansvarig
Explanation:
Check out the link. However,a lot of Swedish companies use English titles...especially for people that operate on a global level.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chef över globala konton
Lena Matzdotter
5 +1global account manager
Mats Wikberg
5global kundansvarig
Billy McCormac (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chef över globala konton


Explanation:
Huvudchef låter som en kannibal eller nåt ...

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
6 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson: Chef för.....
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global kundansvarig


Explanation:
Check out the link. However,a lot of Swedish companies use English titles...especially for people that operate on a global level.


    Reference: http://se.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_se?p=%22global+kundansv...
Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 164

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global account manager


Explanation:
Se ref.


    Reference: http://www.bit.se/bitonline/2002/01/09/20020109BIT00100/0109...
    Reference: http://www.ibm.com/news/se/2001/06/12-volvo.html
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson: Finns ingen anledning att översätta...globalt är globalt...
20 mins
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search