stainless steel circular

Swedish translation: rostfritt stål (cylindriskt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stainless steel circular
Swedish translation:rostfritt stål (cylindriskt)
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

11:41 Dec 22, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: stainless steel circular
Jag översätter en teknisk bulletin för ett företag inom bilbranschen som är licenstillverkare för en rad olika märken och eftermarknadsmärken. Så här står det i avsnittet med information om att linda flexrör med metallremsor:

##00000196##
Circular Interlock section with copper wire packing
Advantages:
offers better sealing/leakage characteristics for exhaust gases.
Disadvantages:
stiffer flex section, less flexibility to absorb vibrations and movement, due to the copper wire packing between the interlock sections.
##00000197##
Temperature limit for galvanised steel circular:
230°C & for stainless steel circular:
600°C
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
rostfritt cylindriskt
Explanation:
om rör
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rostfritt cylindriskt
Mats Wiman
3rostfritt stål ringformig
Leif Henriksen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rostfritt stål ringformig


Explanation:
Alternativt ringformad.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rostfritt cylindriskt


Explanation:
om rör

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Tack Mats!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search