truck scale

Swedish translation: lastbilsvåg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck scale
Swedish translation:lastbilsvåg
Entered by: Elin Hellmark Kristoffersson

12:45 Aug 23, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: truck scale
Powerful Truck Scales Defy Lightning

Företag som säljer truck scales/weigh bridges. Vad kallas dessa på svenska?
Elin Hellmark Kristoffersson
Sweden
lastbilsvåg
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2012-08-23 13:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mer trevlig terminologi i länken.
Selected response from:

Joakim Braun
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lastbilsvåg
Joakim Braun
4lastbilsvåg / bilvåg
Eva Petersson
4truckvåg
aventura22


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lastbilsvåg


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2012-08-23 13:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mer trevlig terminologi i länken.


    Reference: http://www.vagab.se/lastbilsvag.html
Joakim Braun
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack så mycket för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
1 hr

agree  Annikki Kallay
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truckvåg


Explanation:
Andra svaret också bra. Beror på om det handlar om en truck eller en lastbil.

aventura22
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lastbilsvåg / bilvåg


Explanation:
A friend of my who used to be a vegetable farmer growing sugarbeets explained how they drive onto the scales with the loaded truck and weigh it with the load on and then, after having unloaded the beets, the truck is weighed again. He used the word "bilvåg" and also accepted lastbilsvåg - not "truckvåg" in Swedish, according to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dagar (2012-08-27 18:56:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It all depends on what vehicle they use. In Sweden they would come either with a lorry or with a tractor with bogie wagons.

Eva Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search