fair value

Swedish translation: verkligt värde

11:53 Feb 17, 2019
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual repor
English term or phrase: fair value
I got problems with this term, I find it is either "verkligt värde" or "teoretiskt värde", but can also think of other alternatives.
It occurs a lot, some examples are:
"Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss - total"
"The Group and Bank buy derivatives (interest rate swaps) to economicaly hedge the risk of debt securities fair value."
"The key change is that an entity will be required to present the effects of changes in own credit risk of financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss in other comprehensive income."
It seems like generally "verkligt värde" seems to be the most common when I search on the net, but as it is used in the annual report, if I get it right, it is not an established value, but rather an estimated value, which in that case "teoretiskt" would be more accurate, but feels very clumsy.
So what would be best, "verkligt", "teoretiskt", "uppskattat", "bedömt" or something else?
And why?
Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:verkligt värde
Explanation:
Det här är en av standardtermerna i International Accounting Standards - användbar tvåspråkig version här: https://tinyurl.com/y7g3ug4f
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2verkligt värde
Agneta Pallinder
4rimligt värde; marknadsvärde
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimligt värde; marknadsvärde


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verkligt värde


Explanation:
Det här är en av standardtermerna i International Accounting Standards - användbar tvåspråkig version här: https://tinyurl.com/y7g3ug4f

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Gunnarson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda!

agree  Joakim Braun: Ja, det är redovisningstermen.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Tack Joakim!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search