un-cooking the books

Swedish translation: avfiffla böckerna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:un-cooking the books
Swedish translation:avfiffla böckerna
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:41 Sep 21, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: un-cooking the books
...coming in and uncooking years of books...
Meadow Media
avfiffla böckerna
Explanation:
Jag bildade ordet "avfiffla" från uttrycket "fiffla med böckerna"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revidera bokföringen
Humantranslator
3 +2avfiffla böckerna
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avfiffla böckerna


Explanation:
Jag bildade ordet "avfiffla" från uttrycket "fiffla med böckerna"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Jag gillar det!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revidera bokföringen


Explanation:
Beroende på hur formell texten är. Jag tyckte Svens förslag, avfiffla, var toppen! Jag skulle nog annars formulera om meningen och använda ordet 'frisera' om det inte är en formell text. T.ex. "de hade friserat bokföringen i åratal, men nu kom...'

Humantranslator
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: frisera är bra!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search