settlement system

Swedish translation: avräkningssystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement system
Swedish translation:avräkningssystem
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:19 Nov 17, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: settlement system
Beskriver ett slags återbetalningssystem av försäljningsbonus. Google translate föreslår "avvecklingssystem" men det verkar fel. Lexin översätter "settlement" med bl a "avräkning"; kan det heta avräkningssystem? Eller helt enkelt "betalningssytem"?
Christina Gisselberg Skaskiw (X)
avräkningssystem
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-17 13:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUR-Lex confirms.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avräkningssystem
Sven Petersson
1avtalssystem
Helen Westén
1kompensationsplan
Helen Westén
Summary of reference entries provided
Joakim Braun

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kompensationsplan


Explanation:
Kan kompensationsplan vara något motsvarande?


    Reference: http://www.nuskin.com/content/dam/eu-library/CompPlanExtende...
Helen Westén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
avtalssystem


Explanation:
Settlement kan också översättas till avtal, så kanske avtalssystem?


    Reference: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=settlement&l=ENGS...
Helen Westén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avräkningssystem


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-17 13:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUR-Lex confirms.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PMPtranslations: Yeap, så heter det
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Avvecklingssystem är för börshandel och slikt.

Joakim Braun
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search