tube-type top side rail

Spanish translation: Riel lateral superior [de tipo] tubular

03:25 Nov 12, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / repair containers
English term or phrase: tube-type top side rail
Hi everyone! I am looking for the correct translation for this term. It is about a component of a container which it is located at the top and bottom side of the container.
Any answer will help me a lot.
Nathidsm
Chile
Spanish translation:Riel lateral superior [de tipo] tubular
Explanation:
http://html.rincondelvago.com/informe-de-contenedores.html

Los rieles laterales superiores, están conformados por tubos semirectangulares de acero, de 3mm de espesor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2014-11-12 06:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sictra-ncagroup.com/es/logistica/contenedores/ven...


Los anillos de amarre, a la que la carga puede ser garantizada, se instalan en la parte superior e inferiorde los rieles laterales y los postes de la esquina. Los anillos de amarre pueden soportar cargas de hasta 1.000 kg. El tamaño común para contenedores ventilados es de 20 '.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Riel tubular en (o de) la parte su superior
Juan Herrera
4Riel lateral superior [de tipo] tubular
Judith Armele


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Riel lateral superior [de tipo] tubular


Explanation:
http://html.rincondelvago.com/informe-de-contenedores.html

Los rieles laterales superiores, están conformados por tubos semirectangulares de acero, de 3mm de espesor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2014-11-12 06:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sictra-ncagroup.com/es/logistica/contenedores/ven...


Los anillos de amarre, a la que la carga puede ser garantizada, se instalan en la parte superior e inferiorde los rieles laterales y los postes de la esquina. Los anillos de amarre pueden soportar cargas de hasta 1.000 kg. El tamaño común para contenedores ventilados es de 20 '.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Riel tubular en (o de) la parte su superior


Explanation:
Tratándose de un container es muy probable que se trate de los rieles de encarrilamiento de las compuertas del mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2014-11-12 22:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaya, no me dí cuenta ayer, pero el "su" sobra.

Juan Herrera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search