starter engage

Spanish translation: acoplar motor de arranque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter engage
Spanish translation:acoplar motor de arranque
Entered by: cranesfreak

17:20 Mar 15, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / planes
English term or phrase: starter engage
Hola!
Los pongo en contexto, es una serie sobre aviones, es el primer capítulo, el pimer minuto, y ya aparecen estas palabras :(

Bats on, inverters on, emergency battery on, beacon on, ***number one left starter engage***.

Si alguien sabe de algún glosario sobre partes de aviones, se lo agradecería, porque no tengo ni idea del tema.

Gracias de antemano!!
SabriR
Argentina
acoplar motor de arranque
Explanation:
una opcion

Aircraft engine starting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_engine_starting‎
2.4.1 AVPIN starter; 2.4.2 Cartridge starter; 2.4.3 Fuel/air turbine starter (APU); 2.4.4 ... When the engine fires the impulse coupling no longer operates and the second ... Many light aircraft are fitted with a 'starter engaged' warning light in the ...

Electric starter[edit]
Main article: Starter (engine)
Two types of electrical starter motor can be used, direct-cranking (to disengage as internal combustion engines) and starter-generator system (permanently engaged).[17]

HTH

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-03-20 15:54:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wanderingstar,muchas gracias por tu feedback. Saludos :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acoplar motor de arranque
cranesfreak
5Arrancador conectar
Judith Armele
4activar el arranque
Walter Blass


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activar el arranque


Explanation:
o arranque activado

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arrancador conectar


Explanation:
Sería arrancador número uno izquierdo conectar (o conectado si fuera engaged y no engage).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2014-03-16 04:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se dice asi porque es una lista de chequeo prevuelo. Por eso el verbo va después y sería más lógico que fuera "conectado".

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoplar motor de arranque


Explanation:
una opcion

Aircraft engine starting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_engine_starting‎
2.4.1 AVPIN starter; 2.4.2 Cartridge starter; 2.4.3 Fuel/air turbine starter (APU); 2.4.4 ... When the engine fires the impulse coupling no longer operates and the second ... Many light aircraft are fitted with a 'starter engaged' warning light in the ...

Electric starter[edit]
Main article: Starter (engine)
Two types of electrical starter motor can be used, direct-cranking (to disengage as internal combustion engines) and starter-generator system (permanently engaged).[17]

HTH

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-03-20 15:54:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wanderingstar,muchas gracias por tu feedback. Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search