custom-bonded warehouse

Spanish translation: depósito aduanero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom-bonded warehouse
Spanish translation:depósito aduanero
Entered by: SandraV

00:13 Mar 11, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / inland port
English term or phrase: custom-bonded warehouse
Lowest business costs in midwestern Canada and the U.S.
Affordable, abundant labour, with competitive wages and government funded employee health care costs
Assistance with fast-tracked development approvals
Only FTZ in Canada, providing sales tax and duty deferrals, custom-bonded warehouse approvals.
SandraV
Mexico
depósito aduanero
Explanation:
custom-bonded warehouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-03-11 00:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A customs (bonded) warehouse is a storage facility for goods that are not subject to either customs duty or the regulations applied to imported or exported products during the storage period. paiz.gov.pl
Los depósitos aduaneros son lugares de almacenamiento de las mercancías que no están sujetas a derechos de aduanas o a las regulaciones aplicadas a los productos [...]
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depósito aduanero
David Hollywood
5almacén general de depósito
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5deposito fiscal
cranesfreak
4Almacén aduanero
Guido Montesano
3bodega aduanera (LAm)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depósito aduanero


Explanation:
custom-bonded warehouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-03-11 00:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A customs (bonded) warehouse is a storage facility for goods that are not subject to either customs duty or the regulations applied to imported or exported products during the storage period. paiz.gov.pl
Los depósitos aduaneros son lugares de almacenamiento de las mercancías que no están sujetas a derechos de aduanas o a las regulaciones aplicadas a los productos [...]

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
10 mins
  -> gracias Manuel :)

agree  María M. Michelet de Simone: http://www.infoleg.gov.ar/infolegInternet/anexos/205000-2099...
11 hrs
  -> gracias mds :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Almacén aduanero


Explanation:
It is a warehouse controlled by customs.


    Reference: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/ddr-red/tab8-eng.html
Guido Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bodega aduanera (LAm)


Explanation:
Otra opción:

http://books.google.com.jm/books?id=g8GGAgAAQBAJ&pg=PT364&lp...
bodega aduanera (LAm)

Warehouse - Academic Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
en.academic.ru/dic.nsf/cide/194728/Warehouse‎
warehouse — n almacén nm, depósito nm, bodega (LAm) nf [lang name= English ]bonded warehouse depósito aduanero nm, bodega aduanera (LAm) nf …

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposito fiscal


Explanation:
una opcion

Defiba - Depósito Fiscal Buenos Aires
www.defiba.com/english/deposito-ba.php
Translate this page
It is a bonded warehouse located in the southern port city of Buenos Aires. He is admitted ... It also has CCTV security surveillance, Customs offices verifiers, bar.
customs bonded warehouse - Traducción al español – ...
www.linguee.es/.../customs bonded warehouse.html
Translate this page
A customs (bonded) warehouse is a storage facility for goods that are not subject .... bajo control aduanero (depósito fiscal de almacenamiento o de producción) ...
bonded warehousing - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.es/ingles.../bonded warehousing.html
Translate this page
In addition, Customs & Bonded Warehousing supports bulk liquid operations as well as ... Además, el almacén fiscal y la aduana respaldan las operaciones de graneles ... El ingreso de la mercancía en un depósito aduanero permite que las ...
depósito fiscal - English translation – Linguee
www.linguee.com/spanish.../depósito fiscal.html
Translate this page
Translation examples from external sources for 'depósito fiscal': .... be presented at the customs office responsible for the bonded warehouse in which the mixing ...
bonded warehouse for - Spanish translation – Linguee
www.linguee.com/.../bonded warehouse for.html
Translate this page
Por lo que se refiere al mecanismo fiscal, conviene señalar que en el momento ... bajo control aduanero (depósito fiscal de almacenamiento o de producción) donde ... A customs (bonded) warehouse is a storage facility for goods that are not ..

HTH

Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almacén general de depósito


Explanation:
Si es para México:
http://www.almacenadoraafirme.com.mx/PortalAlmacenadora/alma...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search