radio hole

Spanish translation: zona radioeléctrica muerta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio hole
Spanish translation:zona radioeléctrica muerta
Entered by: rostoll

13:07 Jul 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: radio hole
Hola,
¿alguien puede ayudarme con este término?
Supongo que se refiere a cuando no llegan las ondas de señal de radio pero no estoy segura.
Aquí va toda la frase:

Radio hole, stop supervision of the loss of radio link (initial state)
muchas gracias.
Marta
rostoll
Spain
zona radioeléctrica muerta
Explanation:
Así aparece en el Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&printsec=frontc...

Espero que te sirva, suerte, ¡un saludo!
Selected response from:

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zona radioeléctrica muerta
Maria Alvarez
3hueco en las ondas
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hueco en las ondas


Explanation:
diria así


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-07-15 13:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prnoticias.com/index.php/prmarca/1012-destacados-...
http://www.gentedigital.es/leganes/noticia/18064/hablando-ad...
http://www.radiobronka.info/node/40

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zona radioeléctrica muerta


Explanation:
Así aparece en el Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&printsec=frontc...

Espero que te sirva, suerte, ¡un saludo!

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search