spurred daily conversation

Spanish translation: y han suscitado conversaciones diarias (cotidianas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: spurred daily conversation
Spanish translation:y han suscitado conversaciones diarias (cotidianas)
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

17:07 Jun 2, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / folleto
English term or phrase: spurred daily conversation
The show had a successful run and spurred daily conversation on the hot topics of the day.


gracias! :)
rosariocentral
y han suscitado conversaciones diarias (cotidianas)
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4y han suscitado conversaciones diarias (cotidianas)
nahuelhuapi
4 +1estimuló conversaciones diarias
Jose Lobos
3Animó la conversación diaria
Judith Armele
3instigó conversación diaria
Ray Ables


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
y han suscitado conversaciones diarias (cotidianas)


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Ponisio
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Estela! ¡Un saludo!

agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon
39 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Estela! ¡Un saludo!

agree  JohnMcDove: "Suscitado": perfecto. :-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, John! ¡Un saludo!

agree  Katia De Juan (X)
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Katia! ¡Un saludo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instigó conversación diaria


Explanation:
Hay varias maneras de decirlo... "charla" para una audiencia más informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-06-02 17:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha instigado...
ha provocado...

Ray Ables
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimuló conversaciones diarias


Explanation:
Spanish Translation of SPUR
2
stimulus


    Reference: http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/spur
Jose Lobos
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
29 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Animó la conversación diaria


Explanation:
...sobre los temas candentes del día.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search