https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/tourism-travel/5525732-hip-to-party.html

hip to party

Spanish translation: de moda ir de fiesta

19:22 Apr 8, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / folleto
English term or phrase: hip to party
It's always hip to party on XXX.
It's the electric spine of a legendary town that lives on chills, thrills and a perennial buzz.

Gracias! :)
Luli1
Spanish translation:de moda ir de fiesta
Explanation:
La oración completa sería: "Está siempre de moda ir de fiesta en..."
Selected response from:

Alejandra Gutierrez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de moda ir de fiesta
Alejandra Gutierrez
4Está de onda/mola ir de marcha
Judith Armele
4moderno y en la onda divertirse en las fiestas [de XXX]
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de moda ir de fiesta


Explanation:
La oración completa sería: "Está siempre de moda ir de fiesta en..."

Alejandra Gutierrez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderno y en la onda divertirse en las fiestas [de XXX]


Explanation:
Otro par de opciones.
Siempre resulta moderno y en la onda divertirse en las fiestas de XXX
Siempre queda muy moderno y a la última moda divertirse en las fiestas de XXX
Suerte.


JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Está de onda/mola ir de marcha


Explanation:
Si es para España yo diría: siempre está de onda/mola ir de marcha a xxx.

Si fuera para Latinoamérica diría: ir (de fiesta) a xxx siempre está de onda.

Y si fuera más informal: bolichear en xxx siempre está de onda.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: