https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/tourism-travel/5524514-the-best-people-watching-spot-in-town.html

the best people-watching spot in town

Spanish translation: el mejor lugar para observar gente en la ciudad

17:25 Apr 7, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / folleto
English term or phrase: the best people-watching spot in town
With the arrival of the XXX and XXX, this walkable district is charged with a new energy. And it may be the best people-watching spot in town.

Muchas gracias!
Luli1
Spanish translation:el mejor lugar para observar gente en la ciudad
Explanation:
Mi opinión
Selected response from:

Alejandra Gutierrez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el mejor sitio en la ciudad para ver a la gente
filologist
4 +1el mejor lugar para observar gente en la ciudad
Alejandra Gutierrez
3el mejor punto de la ciudad para contemplar gente
Judith Armele
3el mejor sitio en la ciudad para apreciar la belleza de los locales
Florencio Alonso


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el mejor sitio en la ciudad para apreciar la belleza de los locales


Explanation:
Una opción

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el mejor lugar para observar gente en la ciudad


Explanation:
Mi opinión

Alejandra Gutierrez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Rawson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el mejor sitio en la ciudad para ver a la gente


Explanation:
ver u observar

filologist
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el mejor punto de la ciudad para contemplar gente


Explanation:
Una opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: